Why Are You Tired All The Time But Still Normal?

Hello Everyone,

Today we will begin our article series on Thyroid Success.

I have a question for you.  Why do you think that many people suffer from thyroid symptoms when their lab tests are still normal?  Why would someone still have thyroid symptoms when the TSH (thyroid stimulating hormone) is between .35 and 5.0 which is the “normal lab range?”

Most likely, the physician ordering the tests only ordered one thyroid test, which is the TSH (Thyroid Stimulating Hormone).  The doc may have ordered other metabolic tests such as a CBC, Lipid panel, etc…but as far as the thyroid is concerned, many times the TSH is the only one ordered.  Once the TSH is seen to be in between the broad range of .35 to .5 then you are considered normal, there is nothing wrong with you.  But- and this is a huge “but”– the optimal level or “functiional level” for TSH is 1.8 to 3.0.

So you could still be normal in the eyes of medicine and typical normal values but abnormal in the functional or optimal range.

Normally it is only when your range is above 5.0 that your medical doctor will put you on a thyroid hormone such as Synthroid or the generic levothyroxine.

But as I mentioned, in a typical physicians eyes, if your thyroid TSH is within .35 to 5.0 then YOU ARE NORMAL!  There is nothing wrong with you.  “It’s all in your head!”

Even though you may be experiencing thyroid symptoms: extreme fatigue, hair falling out, intolerance to cold, easy weight gain, etc…you are NORMAL!  Well, you and I both know that someone suffering from these symptoms are not normal!  If you were, you wouldnt be suffering from these symptoms.

You could be within the normal .35 to 5.0 but still be outside of the normal functional range of 1.8 to 3.0.

Your TSH level could be at 4.2, and that is why you are having the problem; it is outside the “optimal” or “functional” range.

The same is true for any other of the thyroid blood tests such as total thyroxine (TT4), Free Thyroxine index (FTI), Free Thyroxine (FT4), Free Triodothyroxine (FT3), and the three or four other tests that need to be run on your thyroid to get to the exact cause of your problem.

If you know someone who is suffering from thyroid symptoms or has a thyroid condition, have them give us a call at 850-862-2224 for a free consultation.

Tomorrow we will be talking about the most common cause of hypothyroid in the U.S….

See You then,

Dr. Price
www.DrSeanPrice.com
850-862-2224

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: